Smithers Events

a modern community bulletin board

99th Annual Bulkley Valley Exhibition - Fall Fair

Add to your Calendar
23-08-2018 26-08-2018 6 99th Annual Bulkley Valley Exhibition - Fall Fair Click for full schedule and details. Bulkley Valley Exhibition Grounds - Smithers, BC http://www.facebook.com/events/210817389325272/ true DD/MM/YYYY
Arts & Culture
Concerts & Festivals
Sports & Rec.

Thursday August 23rd, 2018  - Sunday August 26th

Bulkley Valley Exhibition Grounds - Smithers, BC

Visit BVFair.ca for up to date details

Parade - Wed. August 22nd

ON THE GROUNDS
Thursday

  • 1pm – 9pm    Mall & Halls open
  • 3pm – Midnight    Madness Til Midnight at the Midway, Wristbands are $35 + entry to Fair
  • THE CANINE STARS STUNT DOG SHOW opening performances!!
  • 6pm    CPRA & PRCA  Bareback Bonanza! @ the Rodeo Arena - $10,000 added! 

Friday

  • TBA    FREE! Horse-Drawn Wagon Rides, start at the Town washrooms
  • 10am – 9pm    Mall & Halls open
  • 12pm    Midway Rides open
  • 1pm      Antique Tractor Parade
  • 3pm      Slow Tractor Race
  • THE CANINE STUNT DOG SHOW 4 shows daily!!

Saturday

  • TBA    FREE! Horse-Drawn Wagon Rides, start at the Town washrooms
  • 10am – 9pm    Mall & Halls open
  • 12pm    Midway Rides open
  • 1pm      Antique Tractor Parade
  • 3pm      Slow Tractor Race
  • THE CANINE STUNT DOG SHOW 4 shows daily!!

Sunday

  • 10am – 4pm    Mall & Halls open
  • 12pm – 4pm    Kids’ Day at the Midway! Unlimited rides for $25 + entry to Fair (Parents & teens too!)
  • THE CANINE STUNT DOG SHOW closing performances!!
  • 12pm    BC Championship Pull! @ the Rodeo Arena
  • 2pm    BRC Bullarama! @ the Rodeo Arena

CLAUDE DOHLER STAGE
Thursday

  • 7pm   Jaimey Hamilton
  • 8pm   THEE NIGHT BAMM
  • 9pm   MIP POWER TRIO

Friday

  • 1pm   Molly Moolman
  • 2pm   Ransom E. Slaughter & Reckless Mountain
  • 3pm   Theresa Michelle Mohr
  • 4pm   Mixtape
  • 5pm   Dinner Break
  • 7:30pm   Ease West
  • 8:30pm   APPALOOSA
  • 9:30pm   CHRIS BUCK BAND

Saturday

  • 11am   Roger & Jeannie
  • 12pm   Backroads Home
  • 1pm   Whisky Rose
  • 2pm   4-H Auction
  • 5pm   Unger Family
  • 6pm   Dinner Break
  • 7:30pm   MIP POWER TRIO
  • 8:30pm   MARK PERRY & NORTHWEST

Sunday

  • 11am   Sunday Service
  • 12pm   Ransom E. Slaughter & Reckless Mountain
  • 1pm     Max McLaughlin

LIVESTOCK AREA
Thursday

  • 8am – 10am  Poultry & Guinea Pigs Check-in – Poultry Barn
  • 9am – 11am  Swine Weigh-in
  • 9am – 12pm  4-H Beef Weigh-in
  • 1pm – 2pm   Open Guinea Pig & Poultry Judging – Poultry Barn
  • 1pm – 3pm  Sheep Weigh-in
  • 6pm – 8pm  Open Beef Weigh-in

Friday

  • 9am – 11am  4-H Beef Show – Beef Ring
  • 9am – 11am  4-H Sheep Show – Sheep Ring
  • 11am   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring
  • 1pm – 5pm  Open Sheep Show – Sheep Ring
  • 1pm – 5pm  Junior Beef & Open Beef Show – Beef Ring
  • 2pm – 5pm  4-H Swine Show followed by Open Swine Show – Swine Ring
  • 4pm   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

Saturday

  • 9am – 11am  Open Beef Show continues – Beef Ring
  • 11am – 1pm  Open Dairy Show – Dairy Ring
  • 2pm – 5pm  4-H Auction
  • 4pm   Milking Demo – Dairy Ring

Sunday

  • 10am    Jackpot Yearling Heifer
  • 10:30am  Jackpot Bull Calf
  • 11am   Junior Fitting Class
  • 12pm – 2pm  4-H Dog Project
  • 3pm – 4pm  4-H Awards

KIDS’ AREA
Thursday

  • 1pm   Uncle Chris roving, Yukon Dan goldpanning all day!
  • 1:30pm   Kids Tractor Pull
  • 2pm   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 2:30pm   Kellie Haines roving
  • 3pm   Uncle Chris Stage Show
  • 3:30pm   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 4pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show
  • 4:30pm   Kids Tractor Pull
  • 5pm   Uncle Chris roving

Friday

  • 10am   Kids Tractor Pull, Yukon Dan goldpanning all day!
  • 10:30am  Uncle Chris Stage Show
  • 11am   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 11:30am  Kellie Haines roving
  • 12pm   Kids Tractor Pull, Uncle Chris roving, Zucchini building workshop starts
  • 12:30pm  The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 1pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show
  • 1:30pm   Kids Tractor Pull, Uncle Chris roving
  • 2pm   Zucchini Races!
  • 2:30pm   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 3pm   Uncle Chris Stage Show
  • 3:30pm   Kids Tractor Pull
  • 4pm   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 4:30pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show

Saturday

  • 10am   Uncle Chris roving, Yukon Dan goldpanning all day!
  • 10:30am  Kids Tractor Pull
  • 11am   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 11:30am  Kellie Haines roving
  • 12pm   Uncle Chris Stage Show
  • 12:30pm  The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 1pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show
  • 1:30pm   Kids Tractor Pull/Uncle Chris roving
  • 2pm   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 2:30pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show
  • 3pm   Kids Tractor Pull
  • 3:30pm   Uncle Chris Stage Show
  • 4pm   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 4:30pm   Kids Tractor Pull

Sunday

  • 10am   Uncle Chris roving, Yukon Dan goldpanning all day!
  • 10:30am  Kids Tractor Pull, Kellie Haines roving
  • 11am   The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 11:30am  Uncle Chris Stage Show
  • 12pm   Dressup Fashion Show!
  • 12:30pm  The Canine Stars Stunt Dog Show
  • 1pm   Kids Tractor Pull, Uncle Chris roving
  • 1:30pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show
  • 2pm   Kids Dog Show!
  • 2:30pm   Uncle Chris roving
  • 3pm   Kellie Haines Stage Show

LOGGERS’ SPORTS AREA
Friday

  • 12pm   Registration opens for Fun Events at Loggers’ Sports Office
  • 3pm   Friday Fun Events

Saturday

  • 9am   Loggers’ Sports Office opens
  • 10am   Kids Events
  • 11:30am – 5pm  Men’s, Mixed and Ladies Events, followed by Open & Championship Events

RODEO ARENA
Thursday

  • 5:30pm   Opening Ceremonies
  • 6pm   CPRA & PRCA Bareback Bonanza - $10,000 added!
  • Friday
  • 12pm   Draft Horse Halter Classes
  • 5pm   BCRA Rodeo

Saturday

  • 9am – 3:30pm  Draft Horse Show – Wagon & Cart Classes, Log Skidding, Single Horse Pull
  • 5pm   BCRA Rodeo
  • 9pm   Rodeo Dance (at Civic Centre, by ticket only, 19+)

Sunday

  • 8:30am – 12pm    Draft Horse Show – Teamster Competition, Team Driving, Registered Mares Wagon Classes, Unicorn Hitch, 4 & 6 Horse Hitch, Chore Team Fun Class
  • 12pm   BC Championship Pull
  • 2pm   BRC Bullarama!

INDOOR RIDING ARENA
Thursday

  • 7pm – 9pm  Liberty Classes

Sunday

  • 9:30am   BVX Reining
  • 10:30am  APHA, ApHC, ApHCC Reining

DRIVING RING
Saturday

  • 8:30am – 5pm Driving Classes, Horses & Ponies

ALTAGAS DRESSAGE RING
Thursday

  • 9:30am – 5pm Dressage Day 1 – Walk Trot, Training Level & 1st Level

Friday

  • 9:30am – 3pm Dressage Day 2 – Pony, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & FEI Level, Western Dressage (following FEI Freestyle)

MAIN RING
Thursday

  • 9:30am – 5pm ApHC, APHA, ApHCC Halter Classes, followed by other Halter Classes
  • 1:30pm Specialty Halter Classes
  • 3pm Showmanship (following Specialty Halter)

Friday

  • 9:30am APHA, ApHC, ApHCC Hunter Under Saddle
  • 1:30pm BVX Western (following HUS & Equitation classes)

Saturday

  • 9:30am APHA, ApHC, ApHCC Trail
  • 11am BVX Trail (following Breed Trail)
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm Specialty Riding
  • 3:30pm  BVX Wild Trail Challenge!

Sunday

  • 9:30am – 12pm Gymkhana
  • 3pm – 4pm Awards Ceremony

HUNTER/JUMPER RING
Thursday

  • 4:30pm In-Hand Trail (following Showmanship – Main Ring)

Friday

  • 1:30pm – 5pm BVX English
  • Saturday
  • 9:30am – 5pm Hunter Classes
  • Sunday
  • 9:30am – 12:30pm Jumper Classes